The Crimson White

SGA spring election winners announced

Camille Studebaker, News Editor

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Harrison Adams won Student Government Association (SGA) president with approximately 64 percent of votes in the 2019 spring SGA elections. Marquis Hollingsworth received approximately 34 percent of votes.

Approximately 34 percent of students (exactly 12,193 students) voted in the election.

“If no complaints or appeals are registered within three (3) class days of the announcement of the unofficial election results for the General or Run-off Election, all election results that are not subject to contest or a run-off shall be deemed final,” according to the SGA elections manual.

Both constitutional amendments proposed in the election passed. The first, an amendment to publish and maintain SGA Elections results on the SGA website passed with 68 percent of the vote. The second, an amendment to update the state of the school address and the executive cabinet passed with 92 percent of the vote.

The following results are for the remaining executive cabinet positions:

Executive Vice President – Clay Martinson

Executive Secretary – Alexandra Sample

Vice President of Academic Affairs – Allison Bailey

Vice President of External Affairs – Brooks Payne

Vice President of Financial Affairs – Hunter Scott, winning with 56 percent of votes

Vice President of Student Affairs – Jason Rothfarb

Vice President of Diversity, Equity and Inclusion – Demarcus Joiner

 

Senate results are listed below:

Arts and Sciences:

Jack Kappelman

Olivia Davis

Sam Rickert

Jillian Fields

Ford Mozingo

Erin Jolley

Kate Seibels

Grace Nalepka

Matteo Taraborrelli

Gage Pillsbury

James Simpler

 

Commerce:

Royce Dickerson

William Schramm

Brittany McMillian

Joel Rittenberg

Daniel Walsh

Lindsey Stephenson

Jamison Hanley

Eli Loncar

Ellen Walton

Daniel Perkins

William Stiers

 

C&IS:

Anna Beth Payne

Stephanie Otalora

Leslie Young

 

Education:

Ellie Schulman

Margaret Shelton

 

Engineering:

Katherine Ray

Samuel Perry

Brandon Slappy

Cade Boseck

Meyer Mercker

Andrew Crain

Paul James

 

HES:

Tatum Madden

Mary Frances Robertson

Kaitlin Wiltshire

Kaelyn Embler

 

Law School:

Ethan Calhoun

Robert Humphrey

 

Nursing:

Mackenzie O’Mara

Margaret Bryant

 

Social Work:

Kathryn Hayes

Devon Longstreet

 

Grad School:

Julie Vence

Rebecca Rose Lutonsky

Jennifer Baggett

Isabella DeSheplo

Leave a Comment
Navigate Left
  • SGA spring election winners announced

    MULTIMEDIA

    GALLERY: 2018-2019 OSM Banquet

  • SGA spring election winners announced

    NEWS

    News Year in Review

  • SGA spring election winners announced

    NEWS

    Graduation gowns promote recycling

  • SGA spring election winners announced

    NEWS

    Bestselling author speaks on dangers of substance misuse

  • SGA spring election winners announced

    NEWS

    Creative writing program hosts write-in for students to prepare for finals

  • SGA spring election winners announced

    NEWS

    Second UA student claims PRWeek’s Student of the Year award

  • SGA spring election winners announced

    NEWS

    Mayor calls for pause of student housing projects

  • SGA spring election winners announced

    NEWS

    Employee concerns about Fajack unchanged

  • SGA spring election winners announced

    NEWS

    Ferg theater finishes renovations in May

  • SGA spring election winners announced

    NEWS

    Community members rappel building for Over the Edge fundraiser

Navigate Right
Serving the campus of the University of Alabama since 1894
SGA spring election winners announced